ORGANISING COMMITTEE STRUCTURE

Structure of the Conference Organising Committee

Conference Co-chairs

  • Raj Prasanna (Massey University, New Zealand)
  • Mahesh Prakash (CSIRO, Australia)
  • Local Organising Committee Members (see list below)

International Governance Co-chairs

  • Murray Turoff (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Peter Wood (Former Emergency Management Advisor former President of the New Zealand Society for Earthquake Engineering)
  • International Governance Committee Members (see list below)

Structure of the Scientific Programme Committee

Programme Co-chairs

  • Deborah Bunker (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Krisitn Stock (Institute of Natural and Mathematical Sciences, Massey University, New Zealand)

Track Co-chairs

  • Click Here to view details of the tracks and track chairs

PhD Colloquium Co-chairs

  • Roxanne Hiltz (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Julie Dugdale (University Grenoble Alps, France and the President of ISCRAM)

Co-Editors of the of the IJISCRAM Special issue

  • V.ctor Amadeo Ba.uls Silvera (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain)
  • Matthew Hughes (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
  • Roxanne Hiltz (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

ORGANISING COMMITTEE

International Governance Committee Members

Murray Turoff
New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Peter Wood
(Retired), New Zealand

Mahesh Prakash
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia

Deborah Bunker
Business School, University of Sydney, Australia

 Roxanne Hiltz
New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Marcos Borges
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Murali Raman
Multimedia, University Malaysia, Malaysia

 

Tung Bui
Shidler College Of Business, University of Hawaii at Mānoa, Hawaii

Lili Yang
Business School, Loughborough University, UK

Robert Power
Data 61, CSIRO, Australia

Steven Jensen
College of Health and Human Services, California State University, Long Beach, USA

Yasir Javed
COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Abbottabad, Pakistan

Tom Huggins
Joint Centre for Disaster Research, Massey University,New Zealand

 

Nuwan Waidyanatha
Sahana Software Foundation and Liner Aisa and LIRNEasia, Sri Lanka

Jose Gonzalez
Centre for Integrated Emergency Management (CIEM), University of Agder, Norway

Magiswary Dorasamy
Multimedia University, Kuala Lumpur

Andrea H. Tapia
Penn State University, USA

Local Committee Members

Raj Prasanna
Joint Centre for Disaster Research, Massey University, New Zealand

Peter Wood
(Retired), New Zealand

Kristin Stock
Institute of Natural and Mathematical Sciences, Massey University, New Zealand

Pedro Antunes
School of Information Management, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

David Johnstone
School of Information Management, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

David Johnston
Joint Centre for Disaster Research, Massey University, New Zealand

Tony Norris
Information Technology and Software Engineering Department, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand

Abi Beatson
Joint Centre for Disaster Research, Massey University, New Zealand

Matthew Hughes
Department of Civil and Natural Resources Engineering, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

Tom Huggins
Joint Centre for Disaster Research, Massey University, New Zealand

Jon Mitchell
Project AF8 — South Island Alpine Fault Earthquake Response Planning Project, New Zealand

Graham Leonard
GNS Science, New Zealand

Bapon Fakhruddin
Tonkin + Taylor, New Zealand

Dave Parry
Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand

Kate Crawley
NIWA National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research, New Zealand

SR Uma
GNS Science, New Zealand