Conference Programme

(please note that this draft conference programme is subject to change)

Thursday 12 April

14.00 – 18.00Registration Open
14:30 – 17:30Pre-Conference site visit programme

Friday 13 April

8:00 – 19:30Registration Open
8:50 – 10:00Conference Opening and Welcome
Plenary: Hon Jenny Salesa
Minister for Building and Construction and Ethnic Communities
Associate Minister of Education, Health, and Housing and Urban Development
10:00 – 10:30Morning tea
10:30 – 12:30Plenary:
Kaikoura Earthquake Lessons Learned
Seen Effects: Improving our predictions based on observations in Wellington from the Kaikoura Earthquake
Alistair Cattanach, Dunning Thornton
Where should effort be focussed to reduce the risk from non-structural damage?
Andrew Baird, Beca
Performance of Modern Bridges
John Wood, John Wood Consulting
Impacts of Surface Fault Rupture
Russ Van Dissen, GNS Science
Landslide Models developed for the 2016 Kaikoura Earthquake
Chris Massey, GNS Science
12:30 – 13:30Lunch & Poster Session
13:30 – 15:00Oral PresentationsSteel Structures - Versatile Low Damage Systems
Soil Structure Interaction / Geotechnical
Lessons learnt from Earthquakes
15:00 – 15:30Afternoon Tea
15:30 – 17:30Plenary:
Geotechnical and Geohazards
Present and Future Directions in Ground Motion Modelling: Implications for Seismic Design and Assessment
Brendon Bradley, University of Canterbury
System Response of Liquefiable Deposits
Misko Cubrinovski, University of Canterbury
MBIE Geotechnical Guidelines, Module 4: Design of Earthquake Resistant Foundations.
Kevin McManus, McManus Geotech
Nathan Schumacher, MBIE
17:40 – 18:00NZSEE AGM
18:00 – 19:30Welcome Reception

Saturday 14 April

8:30 – 10:00EQC Introduction
EQC Lecture


Have we realised the hopes of NZ pioneers in Earthquake Engineering?
Richard Sharpe, Beca

Developments in Earthquake Engineering
Ken Elwood, University of Auckland
10:00 – 10:30Morning tea
10:30 – 12:00Oral PresentationsStructural Concrete
Liquefaction Assessments and Solutions
Isolation, Dampers and Devices
12:00 – 13:00Lunch & Poster Session
13:00 – 15:30Plenary PanelSeismic Assessments of Existing Buildings
The Property Owners Perspective
Michael Cole, NZ Property Council
The Structural Engineers Perspective
John Hare, Holmes
Seismic Assessment Technical Challenges
Kam Weng Yuen, Beca
Geotechnical Perspective
Stuart Palmer, Tonkin + Taylor
A Practical Example – Wellington East Girls College
Carl Ashby, WSP Opus
15:30 – 16:00Afternoon Tea
16:00 – 17:30Oral Presentations
Timber Structures – The Next Frontier
Analysis and Design
Emerging Technologies
19:00 – LateConference Dinner

Sunday 15 April

9:00 – 10:30Plenary Future Challenges in Earthquake Engineering
Can we Achieve Seismically Resilient Buildings?
Bill Holmes, Rutherford + Chekene, USA
Seismic Loadings Code: Challenges and Emerging Issues
Rob Jury, Beca
10:30 – 11:00Morning tea
11:00 – 12:30Oral Presentations
Assessment and Retrofit
Seismic Hazards and Ground Motion
Infrastructure and Lifelines
12:30 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 15:00Plenary
Resilient Communities
A Sceptical Economist’s View of Earthquake Risk Mitigation Policy Decisions
Ilan Noy, Victoria University
The Resilience Challenge
Mary Comerio, University of California, Berkeley, USA
15:00 – 15:30Conference Close