Conference Secretariat:

 Conferences & Events Ltd
 PO Box 24078, Manners St
 Wellington 6142

 Email:
  [email protected]
 Tel:  +64 4 384 1511



Sponsors

Silver Sponsors


Stream Sponsors





 


 


 



General Sponsors



 


 


Programme

Below is a quick outline of the conference program

To view the full detailed program please - Click here .
It is in PDF format and can be viewed directly in your browser (left click), it will show in a separate tab or window,
or you can download and view at your leisure
(right click)



Time
 
October 26th Tuesday 
6.30pm - 7.30pm
Welcome Reception  -  Oceana at Te Papa
 



Time
 

Duration
 
    October 27th    Wednesday    
8.00-8.30am 30min
Tea/coffee
 
 
incl. Registration    
8.30-9.00am 30min Welcome
Day 1



Powhiri

 


9.00-9.45am 45min Plenary
Session 1


 
 

Peter Newman
 


9.45-10.30am 45min Plenary
Session 2



Larissa Brown
 


10.30-11.00am 30min
Morning Tea
 
       
11.00-11.30am 30min
Paper Session
1





11.30-12.00pm 30min
Paper Session
2

Business
Leadership

 

Urban
Challenges

 

Community
Action

 
Assesment and Monitoring
12.00-12.30pm 30min

Paper Session
3
 





12.30-1.30pm 1hr Lunch          Professional
Development
1.30-2.00pm 30min
Paper Session
4





2.00-2.30pm 30min
Paper Session
5

Business
Leadership

 

Urban
Challenges

 

Community
Action

 
Assesment and Monitoring
2.30-3.00pm 30min

Paper Session
6
 





3.00-3.30pm 30min
Afternoon Tea
 





3.30-4.00pm 30min
Paper Session
7


Businesss
Urban Community Assesment and
4.00-4.30pm 30min

Paper Session
8
 
Leadership

 
Challenges Action Monitoring
4.30-5.30pm 1hr



AGM
 


6.45pm


Gala Dinner & Awards Shed 5 - After Dinner Speaker  
Grant Redevers

 

Back to top



Time
 

Duration
 


October 27th  Thursday
8.00-8.30am 30min
Tea / Coffee
 

inc Registration

8.00-9.00am 1hr
Welcome
(Day 2)
 




9.00-9.45am 45min

Plenary Session
1
 

Graham Pearman
9.45- 10.30am 45min

PLenary Session
2
 

Marilyn Waring
10.30-11.00am 30min
Morning Tea
 




11.00-11.30am 30min

Paper Session
1
 




11.30-12.00pm 30min

Paper Session
2
 
Valuing
Ecosystems
Natural Resource
Governance
Wicked
Problems

12.00-12.30pm 30min

Paper Session

3
 




12.30-1.30pm 1hr
Lunch
 




1.30-2.00pm 30min

Paper Session

4
 



Professional
Development
2.00-2.30pm 30min

Paper Session
5
 
Valuing
Ecosystems
Natural Resource
Governance
Wicked
Problems

2.30-3.00pm 30min

Paper Session

6
 




3.00-3.30pm 30min
Afternoon Tea
 




3.30-4.00pm 30min

Paper Session

7
 
Valuing Natural Resource Wicked
4.00-4.30pm 30min

Paper Session

8
 
Ecosystems Governance Problems
4.30-5.30pm 1hr


Closing  
 





Evening
 

Night Out




Time
 
October 29th Friday
9.00am - 5.00pm
FIELDTRIPS

Field Trip A
- From heavy metal to high amenity


Field Trip B - From history to current controversy

Field Trip C - Sustainable buildings and a jewel in the urban crown?

Field Trip D - From water to wine

Field Trip E - Limiting urban sprawl?
 

Back to top

Conference streams

Valuing ecosystems
 – recognising and valuing ecosystem services and biodiversity from an economic and non-economic perspective.  

Community action
. Delivering action on the ground: implementing the science and policy through education, co-management  and  leadership  

Business Leadership.
Business led initiatives in biodiversity and sustainability  
Urban challenges and solutions for sustainability [and biodiversity]  
Natural resource governance for achieving sustainability in allocation and use.

Assessment and monitoring for sustainability – finding tools to assess then measure and report changes that lead to action  
Wicked problems – dealing with complexity and scale